National Skeet Shooting Association
National Sporting Clays Association

SCTP Nationals Results Announced


The Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) announces the final results of the 2012 American Style National Team Championships held July 17-21 at the World Shooting & Recreational Complex located in Sparta, Illinois.

Final participation numbers for this year’s event were: SCTP Logo

  • 1557 Individual Participants
  • 1279 Trap Participants
  • 521 Skeet Participants
  • 445 Sporting Clays Participants
  • 1347 Male Competitors
  • 210 Female Competitors

The full team and individual results are available for viewing on www.shooterspost.com.


American Skeet – Team Awards (200)

Rookie Division

1st – Henry Co. No Fly Zone (Rookie) (TN)
2nd – Lake Oconee Shotgun Team – Ruger Sporting (GA)
3rd – Eagle #1 (MI)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – Haywood Young Guns #3 (TN)
2nd – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #1 (AZ)
3rd – Eagle #2 (MI)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Harris County Shotgun Team #3 (GA)
2nd – Eagle #4 (MI)
3rd – Patton High Skeet Team #3 (NC)

Senior / Junior Varsity

1st – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #2 (AZ)
2nd – Patton High Team #2 (NC)
3rd – Lead Heads #2 (IL)

Senior / Varsity

Co-Champs: Hoosier Gun Swingers JJS (IN)
                    St. Louis Skeet Shooters #1 (MO)
2nd – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #3 (AZ)
3rd – KCCL Orange Crushers #3 (MI)

High School

1st – Patton High JV (NC)
2nd – Harris County (GA)
3rd – Patton High Varsity (NC)

Collegiate

Co-Champs: Southeastern Illinois College (IL)
                     Bethel University #1 (TN)
2nd – Bethel University (TN)
3rd – T – Southern Illinois College (IL)
         T – University of Iowa Shooting Sports Club


American Skeet – Individual Awards (Lady)

Rookie Division

1st – Jacenta Jacob (MI)
2nd – Samantha Dockery (TN)
3rd – Ashley Kindley (IA)

Intermediate / Entry

1st – Victoria Stellato (NC)
2nd – Laura Decuir (TN)
3rd – Morgan Goette (GA)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Katharina Jacob (MI)
2nd – Gracie White (NC)
3rd – Camden Little (MI)

Junior Varsity

1st – Michaela Carder (GA)
2nd – Tess Decker (OK)
3rd – Chelsea Mathis (TN)

Varsity

1st – Carah-Beth Maddux (TN)
2nd – T – Sydney Carson (IN)
         T – Jillian Hawes (AZ)
3rd – Kelsie Ellsworth (PA)

Collegiate

1st – Jessica Farthing (IL)
1st – Lacey Lane (TN)


Individual Awards (Men)

Rookie Division

1st – Aaron Copelan (GA)
2nd – Stuart Archer (TN)
3rd – Drew James (TN)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – Haynes Kirby (TN)
2nd – Caston Clausen (AZ)
3rd – Blake Robinson (TN)

Intermediate / Advanced

1st – Hunter Staples (MI)
2nd – Rhett King (GA)
3rd – Jasper Copelan (GA)

Junior Varsity

1st – Brad Hodges (GA)
2nd – Colin Nielsen (AZ)
3rd – Phillip Poston (IL)

Varsity

1st – Skyler Kanode (IN)
2nd – Donald Wheeler III (IL)
3rd – James Barnard (MO)

Collegiate

Co-Champs: Brandon Koenig (IL)
                     Ryan Smithart (IA)
2nd – Clint Hinton (TN)
3rd – Matt Massey (TN)


American Sporting Clays (200)

Rookie Division

1st – Lake Oconee Shotgun Team – Ruger Sporting (GA)
2nd – Brittany Youth Club (IL)
3rd – Eagle #6 (MI)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #1 (AZ)
2nd – Eagle #7 (MI)
3rd – McKenzie Shooting Sports #5 (TN)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Lake Oconee Shotgun Team – Winchester Sporting (GA)
2nd – PCHS Intermediate (IL)
3rd – One Box Rock Crushers (NE)

Senior / Junior Varsity

1st – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #2 (AZ)
2nd – One Box Rock Crushers #4 (NE)
3rd – PCHS Junior Varsity (IL)

Senior / Varsity

1st – Ben Avery Clay Crushers #3 (AZ)
2nd – One Box Rock Crushers #1 (NE)
3rd – Tri-State Youth #1 (NJ)

High School

1st – MCHS Shooting Sports #2 (TN)
2nd – Marist High School #1 (OR)
3rd – MCHS Shooting Sports #3 (TN)

Collegiate

1st – Southeastern Illinois College (IL)
2nd – Bethel University #1 (TN)
3rd – Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

Individual Awards (Lady)

Rookie Division

1st – Jacenta Jacob (MI)
2nd – Ashley Kindley (IA)
3rd – Samantha Dockery (TN)

Intermediate / Entry

1st – Laura Decuir (TN)
2nd – Morgan Gouette (GA)
3rd – Emily Phillips (TN)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Amanda Meadows (GA)
2nd – Morgan Chesser (IN)
3rd – Breanna Fowler (IN)

Junior Varsity

1st – Lauren Herr (IA)
2nd – Chelsea Mathis (TN)
3rd – Samantha Smith (TN)

Varsity

1st – Grace Callahan (NJ)
2nd – Tianna Sellin (TN)
3rd – Candace Ridley (TN)

Collegiate

1st – Jessica Farthing (IL)
1st – Lacey Lane (TN)


Individual Awards (Men)

Rookie

1st – Hunter Thornton (IL)
2nd – Nash Sinclair (GA)
3rd – Hunter Rolader (GA)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – Patrick Paul III (MI)
2nd – Caston Clausen (AZ)
3rd – Anders Rider (TN)

Intermediate / Advanced

1st – Jasper Copelan (GA)
2nd – Brandon Samples (GA)
3rd – Zachary Krzyzanowski (NE)

Junior Varsity

1st – Colin Nielsen (AZ)
2nd – Nicholas Wagner (GA)
3rd – Braxton Rider (TN)

Varsity

1st – Richard Lengele (OR)
2nd – Dalton O’Connell (NE)
3rd – Stephen Fuller (AZ)

Collegiate

1st – Clint Hinton (TN)
2nd – Caleb Collins (IL)
3rd – Brandon Koenig (IL)


American Trap (200)

Rookie Division

1st – Brittany Youth Club Rookie 1 (IL)
2nd – Golden Eagle Rookie 1 (IL)
3rd – Chippewa Trapshooting Club Rookies (OH)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – Chippewa Trapshooting Club (OH)
2nd – Wildcat Trap Maroon (MO)
3rd – Brittany Youth Club (IL)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Golden Eagle Intermediate 1 (IL)
2nd – Hoodlum Alley Claybusters #1 (TN)
3rd – Branson Trap Team #2 (MO)

Senior / Junior Varsity

1st – Chippewa Trapshooting Club JV (OH)
2nd – Northern Kentucky Scholastic Trap Club #1 (KY)
3rd – Burlington High School Demons JV #1 (WI)

Senior / Varsity

1st – Jefferson County Patriot Shooters #1 (TN)
2nd – Warren County Claybusters #1 (PA)
3rd – Gateway Clay Busters Orange (MO)

High School

1st – Burlington HS (WI)
2nd – Arlington HS (TN)
3rd – Burlington HS (WI)

Collegiate

1st – Southeastern Illinois College #1 (IL)
2nd – University of Iowa Shooting Sports Club #1 (IA)
3rd – Bethel University #1 (TN)


Individual Awards (Lady)

Rookie Division

1st – Courtney Uhlenhake (WI)
2nd – Emma Hill (TN)
3rd – Heather Lumma (IL)

Intermediate / Entry

1st – Kara Holder (IL)
2nd – Lauren Hartwein (MO)
3rd – Hannah Warren (VA)

Intermediate Advanced

1st – Catlin Rigsby (TN)
2nd – Regan Ambrust (MO)
3rd – Jill Harmston (IL)

Junior Varsity

1st – Alexa McCarthy (WI)
2nd – Chelsea Mathis (TN)
3rd – Jordan Osborne (TN)

Varsity

1st – Taylor Black (TN)
2nd – Amber Pruitt (TN)
3rd – Lauren Hoyt (IL)

Collegiate

1st – Sarah Lowen (MO)
2nd – Lacey Lane (TN)
3rd – Jessica Farthing (IL)


Individual Awards (Men)

Rookie

1st – Hunter Thornton (IL)
2nd – Trent Crockett (TN)
3rd – Josh Dintleman (MO)

Intermediate / Entry Division

1st – David Markiewicz III (OH)
2nd – Joe Polacek (OH)
3rd – Dylan Wilmouth (VA)

Intermediate / Advanced

1st – Tony Rose (IL)
2nd – Chase Smith (TN)
3rd – Kade Wondolofski (IL)

Junior Varsity

1st – Quentin Penrod (KY)
2nd – Tanner Hamilton (KY)
3rd – Hunter Bolan (VA)

Varsity

1st – Kyler Ainley (TN)
2nd – Danny Evans (CA)
3rd – Andrew Schwab (IL)

Collegiate

1st – Matthew Perkins (IL)
2nd – Evan Isaacs (IA)
3rd – Cody McCormic (TN)


H.O.A. Awards

High School

1st – Burlington High School Demons (WI)
2nd – Brophy Broncos (AZ)
3rd – Oskaloosa Shooting Team (IA)

Open Club

1st – Jefferson Co. Patriots (TN)
2nd – One Box Rock Crushers (NE)
3rd – Lead Heads (IL)

Collegiate

Co-Champs: Southeastern Illinois College (IL)
                     Bethel University (TN)
2nd – University of Iowa Shooting Sports (IA)

The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation (SSSF) is responsible for all aspects of the Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) and Scholastic Pistol Program (SPP) across the United States, including participant registration, coaches, state coordinators, state and national championships, promotion, communications, websites, public relations, and growth strategies. The Scholastic Shooting Sports Foundation exists to raise funding and other resources for Youth Development Programs in the shooting sports industry.

SCTP is a youth development program, originally developed by the National Shooting Sports Foundation (NSSF), where adult coaches and volunteers model sportsmanship, responsibility, honesty, ethics, integrity, and team work while using shooting sports programs to teach these and other positive life skills to SCTP athletes.

To learn more about SCTP, call 586-739-SCTP (7287) or visit their website at www.shootsctp.org.


cost
to print magazines, cost to print post-cards, cost to print flyers, cost to print fliers, cost to print calendars, cost to print
catalogs, how to start a magazine

Hide me
Subscribe Today!
Subscribe to NSSA-NSCA Target Talk to receive news, upcoming events info, shoot results, tips, and more each Wednesday!
Show me